Industry Partners

Building the Program

The Build Dakota Scholarship Fund was set up to help overcome the workforce shortage South Dakota faces. While the generous donations we’ve received have made—and will continue to make—a significant impact, industry partners help extend the benefit even further. Here’s how.

For students

For Students

  • Businesses sponsor students and commit to paying a portion of their program expenses. Build Dakota picks up the other portion. The student gets a free degree, and the employer gains a skilled scholar.
  • Secure employment prior to graduation.
  • Potential on-the-job training and part-time employment while in school.

For Businesses

  • Cost-effective method to give current employees advanced training.
  • Pipeline of new talent from South Dakota tech schools.
  • Guaranteed work from qualified, highly-skilled graduates.
  • Free advertising on the Build Dakota website.

For businesses

For South Dakota

For South Dakota

  • Surge in skilled workers who help fill the state’s workforce shortage.
  • Highly-trained scholars committed to staying in South Dakota.
  • Thriving local businesses that have committed, quality workers.

Have Questions? Reach Out.

Each school has their own Build Dakota Industry Partner Program. To learn more or to inquire about becoming a partner, please contact the technical colleges directly with the information below.

Lake Area Technical College

___________________
Stretch-the-Million

Melissa Waldner
605.882.5284
Email Melissa

Mitchell Technical College

___________________
Double Edge 

Clayton Deuter 
605.995.7132
Email Clayton

Southeast Technical College

___________________
Sponsor-a-Scholar 

Paula Hawks
605.367.5512
Email Paula

Western Dakota Technical College

___________________
Have Your Pick 

Jennie Best 
605.718.2436
Email Jennie

Find an Industry Partner

The Build Dakota Scholarship Program is fortunate to have support from businesses in varying fields. We’d like to thank the following industry partners for helping make this program flourish!

If you want to learn more about partnering businesses and potential employment opportunities, click any of the links below.

A

A1 Electric

Chuck Vockrodt 605-310-0010

AAMCO Transmission

Rapid City, SD Wayne Kumer 605-342-4055

Aberdeen Fire Rescue

Aberdeen, SD Keith A Sharisky 605-626-7048

Ace Construction

Groton, SD Jade Weig (605) 380-4187

AGC

Statewide Margaret Pennock (605) 336-9338

AJ's Automotive

Canton, SD Tami Nelson 605-987-4292

American Medical Response (AMR)

Pierre, SD Kandace Kritz (605) 945-0390

Angelhaus

Yankton, SD Nathan Gelhaus 605-665-7255

Aurora Brule Health Community

White Lake, SD Kathy Styles (605) 249-2216

Auto Body Specialists

Noel Antillo 605-370-0514

Automatic Transmission & Gear

Watertown, SD Cory Jackson 605-878-4510

Avantara

Watertown, SD Lynna Speier (605) 886-8431

Avantara

Armour, SD Stefanie Geigle 605-724-2911

Avantara – Lake Norden

Lake Norden, SD Margaret Grimm 605.785.3654

Avera

Sioux Falls, SD Pam Hilber (605) 322-8955

Avera Queen of Peace

Mitchell, SD Kristi Bradley 605-995-2204

Avera St Luke's

Aberdeen, SD Jenna Trevor

Avera St. Mary's

Pierre, SD Kat Haarstad 605-224-3278

Avera Weskota

Wessington Springs, SD Katie DeNeui 605-928-4435

B

B&B Contracting

Aberdeen, SD Melissa Hundstad 605-226-1468

B&B Equipment

Pierre, SD Darrel Beck 605-224-6727

Banner Engineering

Aberdeen & Huron, SD Angella Miller 605-225-0225

Bennet Co Healthcare

Martin, SD Michael Christensen 605-685-6622

Bethesda Home

Webster, SD Dawn Rithmiller (605) 588-3204

Bethesda Nursing Home Aberdeen

Aberdeen, SD April Wirth 605-225-7580

BJM Enterprises

Valley Springs, SD Mark Rozeboom (605) 757-6220

Black Hills Surgical Hospital

Rapid City, SD Jon Michales 605-721-4879

Black Hills Tire

Rapid City, SD Weston and Tenise Chapman 605-342-1876

Bowdle Healthcare Center

Bowdle, SD Fern Hoffman (605) 285-6146

Bratland Ag Supply Inc

Willow Lake, SD Trav Bratland 605-625-5001

Brosz Engineering

Heidi Austin  605-336-1676

Bruna Electric

Dan Bruna 605-695-0103

C

C&B Operations, LLC

Statewide April Star (605) 946-5444

Carlson & Stewart Refrigeration

Cory Schreifels 320-253-5058

Caterpillar Inc – Black Hills Design Center

Rapid City, SD Jessica Bradley 605-391-7638

CHS

Mitchell, SD Mark Van Dyke (605) 990-7058

CHS

Statewide Jennifer Johnson 605-224-5935

Civil Engineers and Constructors

Clark Engineering

Sioux Falls, SD Georgia Rice (763) 545-9196

Climate Control

Aberdeen, SD Cam Schock (605) 225-9822

Climate Systems

Sioux Falls, SD Greg Welch 605-334-2164

Clites Electric

Brookings, SD Mike Ningen 605-697-9838

Coeur Warf

Lead, SD Kim Huber 605-584-4164

Concrete Materials

Sioux Falls, SD Brig Schilling (605) 336-5760

CRENLO | Worthington Industries

Watertown, SD Kayla Grismer (605) 753-8340

Crestone Builders

Watertown, SD Eric Skott (605) 878-3555

Cub Construction

Volga, SD Clint Kooima 605-627-5226

D

Dahme Construction

Aberdeen, SD Hugh Dahme (605) 225-3917

Dakota Drywall and Construction

Sara Livingston

Dakota Provisions

Huron, SD Mark Heuston (605) 352-1513

Dakotaland Manufacturing

Watertown, SD Larry Tupper (605) 882-3508

Dave Hahler Automotive

Webster, SD Loren Schoenbeck (605) 345-4792

Dells Electric

Dell Rapids, SD Bobbie Carpenter 605-428-5700

Diesel Machinery

Sioux Falls, SD Ryan Douma 605-336-0411

Duininck Inc.

Jason Duininck 320-212-9330

Dynamic Engineering

Watertown, SD Becky Ryback (605) 886-5545

E

East River Homes

Watertown, SD Hosanna Hoekman (605) 237-6587

Eastman, Inc.

Big Stone City, SD Jackie 605-694-2899

Electric Supply Company

Sioux Falls, SD Bob Jarding (605) 360-6888

Electronic Systems, Inc.

Sioux Falls, SD Jamie Baker (605) 575-9110

Englestead Electric

Watertown, SD Paul Fox 605-886-5508

Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society

F

Fall River Health Services

Hot Springs, SD Marcie Largent (605) 745-8910

Famers Implement and Irrigation

Watertown, SD Emily Voelker (605) 692-6153

Fiegen Construction

Sioux Falls, SD Rusty Fiegen (605) 335-6000

First Rate Excavate

Sioux Falls, SD Mary Swanson (605) 331-5626

Fountain Springs

Rapid City, SD Kristine Harvey (605) 343-3555

Freeman International

Freeman, SD Tod Ihnen 605-925-4247

Freeman Regional Healthcare

Freeman, SD 57029 Courtney Unruh 605-925-4000

G

Glacial Lakes Energy

Watertown, SD (605) 753-1968

Golden West Telecommunications

Wall, SD Savannah Williamson (605) 279-2161

Good Samaritan Corsica

Corsica, SD Sarah Johnson

Good Samaritan Society/Deuel County

Clear Lake, SD Luke Wanous (605) 874-2159

Graco

Sioux Falls, SD Tammy Wierenga (605) 333-6767

Grand Prairie Foods

Sioux Falls, SD Mary Swanson (800) 456-0532

Granite Nissan

Rapid City, SD Justin King 605-342-3400

Gray Construction

Watertown, SD Dustin Brownell (605) 886-3102

Greg Johnson Construction

Bristol, SD Greg Johnson 605-492-3143

Grossenburg Implement

Winner, SD Katriona Koenig 402-375-3325

H

Halme, Inc.

Bryant, SD Jeff Halme (605) 628-1313

Harr Motors

Aberdeen, SD (605) 225-3078

Harr Motors

Redfield, SD 605-472-1633

Hartung Electric

Elkton, SD Harold Hartung (605) 690-5863

Hoffman Diesel

Sioux Falls, SD Chris Hoffman (605) 331-3980

Horton

Britton, SD Denise Wieker (605) 448-3307

HRMC

Huron, SD Shawn Martin (605) 353-6315

Huron ProClean Plus

Huron, SD Troy Styer 605-354-4895

Huron Regional Medical Center

Huron, SD Shawn Martin 605-353-6200

I

IMEG

Sioux Falls, SD Mary Swanson 800-456-0532

Infrastructure Design Group, Inc

Robert Kummer 605-271-5527

Iron Horse Ag Services

Faith, SD (605) 967-2944

J

Jay's Auto Body

Arlington, SD 605-203-0960

Jerke & Sons Construction

Sioux Falls, SD Keith Jerke 605-310-6435

JH Diesel & Ag Repair

Freeman, SD Jordan Helma 605.925.5424

Johnson Bros. Excavating

Madison, SD Carolyn Johnson (605) 256-3955

Journey Group

Sioux Falls, SD Jolene Smith (605) 274-2829

K

Katzer Concrete

Sioux Falls, SD Brooks Katzer 605-271-6093

Krier & Blain

Sioux Falls, SD Troy Johnson (605) 331-4100

Krueger Construction

Fort Pierre, SD Ryan Krueger (605) 222-2523

Kurcera Electric

Winner, SD Tyler Kucera 605-842-1510

Kyburz-Carlson Construction

Aberdeen, SD Tammy Spellman (605)225-6161

L

Lacreek Development

Martin, SD Chris O'Bryan 605-685-6499

Lien Transportation

Aberdeen, SD Nancy Aman (605) 225-3814

Lifescape

Cal McKeown

List Electric

Yankton, SD Ryan List (605) 668-9430

M

Madison Regional Health System

Madison, SD Tammy Miller 605-256-6551

Malloy Electric

Dakota Dunes & Sioux Falls 605.336.3693

Marmen Energy

Brandon, SD Leah Jaeger (605) 582-4500

Marv's Body Shop

Sioux Falls, SD Evan Kindt (605) 339-2241

Masaba Mining, Inc.

Vermillion, SD Alec Johnson (605) 658-8931

Menno-Olivet Care Center

Renee Maruska 605-387-5139

Michael J. Fitzmauriece Veterans Home

Hot Springs, SD Brad Richardson (605) 890-1641

MIDAS

Rapid City, SD Keith Martinez 914-634-6400

Midwestern Mechanical

Sioux Falls, SD Christine Therkildsen (605) 339-3963

Mills Construction, Inc.

Brookings, SD Marlene Schram (605) 697-3100

Mobridge Hospital

Mobridge, SD

Monument Health

Rapid City, SD Morgan Kuper (605) 755-1224

Morris Inc.

Fort Pierre, SD Stef Kerr 605-223-2585

Morton Buildings

Morton, SD Roger Bauer (309) 263-3619

Mueller Lumber

Mitchell, SD Bob Mueller (605) 996-9175

Muth Electric

Mitchell, SD Amanda Graves (605) 996-3983

Muth Electric (Statewide)

Statewide Mackenzie VanZee 605-996-3983

N

North American Truck & Trailer

Sioux Falls, SD Patrick Rierson (605) 332-7112

Northside Implement

Webster, SD Lydel Snaza 605-345-4799

O

Olson Propane

Buffalo, SD Sam and Caitlyn Olson 605-641-6556

One Way Service Pros

Deadwood, SD Jeff Rath (605) 722-8101

Overweg Auto Glass & Fuel

Plankinton, SD Wendy Overweg

Overweg Repair LLC

Kimball, SD Corinne Overweg (605) 778-6483

P

Peitz Service Experts

Pierre, SD Jamey Iedema 605-224-1991

Pennington County Sheriff's Office

Rapid City, SD Kimberly Bloomenrader 605-394-6113

Perry Electric

Brookings, SD Keven Perry 605-692-6495

Philip Healthcare

Phillip, SD Tiffany Lamont 605-859-2511

Pioneer Memorial Health

Viborg, SD Lindsey Hauger (605) 326-3077

Platte Care Center

Platte, SD Cordell Muilenberg (605) 337-3131

Platte Healthcare

Platte, SD Pattie Nachtigal 605-337-3364

Prairie Heights

Aberdeen, SD Sarah Hartje (605) 225-2550

Prairie Lakes Healthcare System

Watertown, SD (605) 882-7000

Providence Acres

Hoven, SD Brett Huber (605) 649-7819

Puetz Design Build

Mitchell, SD Jim Weber 605-996-2276

Q

Quality Tool

Brookings, SD John Hittle 605-692-1615

R

Rapid City Medical Center

Rapid City, SD Jessica Karnes (605) 721-8313

Rapid Precision Manufacturing, Inc.

Britton, SD Kayla Stutelberg (605) 448-2290

Raven Industries

Sioux Falls, SD Tanya Foster (605) 575-0545

RDO Equipment

Statewide Kelsey Perdue 701-551-5456

Reil Repair

Wilmont, SD Mike Reil 605-949-3832

Rog's Auto Inc.

Roger Blaha 605-384-3663

Rosewood Assisted Living

Mitchell, SD David Harris 605-995-0359

Route 15 Body Works

Wilmot, SD David Anderson 605-938-5559

S

Sanford

Sioux Falls, SD Meghan Gorsuch (605) 312-9154

Sanford – Winner

Winner, SD Laura Windsperger (605) 842-7228

Sanford Health

statewide Meghan Gorsuch

Schmidt Brothers, LLC

Sioux Falls, SD Joshua Schmidt 605-231-1361

Schmidt Country Inc.

Marion, SD Gloria Schmidt (605) 648-3631

Scott's Supply

Mitchell, SD Chris Scott 605-996-7704

Scull Construction

Rapid City, SD Andrea Anderson (605) 342-2379

SD 8 1 1

Rapid City, SD Larry James (605) 339-0529

SD Department of Correction

Pierre, SD Missy Johnson (605) 280-2816

SDN Communications

Sioux Falls, SD Vernon Brown (800) 247-1442

SECO

Rapid City, SD Ethan Hudson 605-430-5507

Sentry

Watertown, SD Seth Berg (605) 753-2589

Service Plus

Watertown, SD 605-882-3236

Shaeffer & Company LLC

Winner, SD Lori Schaeffer 605-842-3424

Shaeffer Oil

Winner, SD Lori Schaeffer (605) 842-3424

Sime Repair

Milbank, SD Kent Sime (605) 432-9300

Simplot: Pinnacle Ag

Aberdeen, SD Cole Carda (605) 228-9385

Sioux Falls Ford Lincoln

Sioux Falls, SD Lori Jordan (605) 965-3636

Sioux Falls Specialty Hospital

Sioux Falls, SD Lauren Wolf (605) 444-8217

Sioux International

Sioux Falls, SD Zachary Palen 605-336-1933

Sorlien Electric

Tea, SD Jeremy Anacker (605) 368-7371

South Dakota Development Center

Redfield, SD Jaime Morgan (605) 472-4212

Stan's Inc.

Alpena, SD Tammy Bierman 605-961-9508

State Home Care

Hot Springs, SD Alicia or Andrew Beedle 605-718-5004

Stoneybrook Suites

Brookings, SD Erica Wilcox (605) 692-1013

Strand-Kjorsvig

Roslyn, SD Madeline Cornell

Summit Contracting

Corey Rabenberg 605-337-2841

T

Taylor Plumbing & Heating

Burke, SD Kenny Taylor 605-775-2422

Tennant Electric

Faulkton, SD Brandon or Carrie Tennant (605) 598-4298

Terex Utilities

Watertown, SD Halley Larson (605) 956-3202

Tessier's

Mitchell, SD Charlie Carlson (605) 996-7548

Titan Machinery

West Fargo, ND Sarah Kenz (701) 356-0130

TLC Olson Construction

Huron, SD (605) 352-7894

Tony's Electric

Willow Lake, SD Tony Konechne 605-680-4884

Travis Electric

Dawn Worlie 605-528-8728

Turkey Ridge Construction

Hurley, SD Chris Eisenbeis (605) 327-3195

Twin City Diecasting Co.

Watertown, SD Molly Heaton (605) 956-7429

V

Vander Haag's

Sioux Falls, SD Brad DeBoer (605) 336-6737

Venture Communications

Highmore, SD Randy Houdek 605-852-2224

Vern Eide Acura

Sioux Falls, SD Justin Lake (888) 854-7157

Vollan Oil

Baltic, SD Bruce Vollan (605) 351-7161

W

Wagner Building Supply

Wagner, SD Jeff Doom 605-491-0389

Wagner Community Jill Frei

Wagner, SD Mike Frei (605) 384-3646

Wagner Community Memorial Hospital Avera

Wagner, SD Bryan Slaba 605-384-3611

Wakonda Heritage Manor

Avera affiliate Jennifer Van Driel 605-267-2081

Watertown Development Company

Watertown, SD Mark Vaux (605) 884-0340

Westendorf Electric

Woonsocket, SD Allan Westendorf (605) 770-4277

Westhills Village

Rapid City, SD Maryann Petrotto (605) 342-0255

Wheelco

Sioux Falls, SD De Ann Albers (605) 336-0405

Wheelhouse Plumbing/Heating & Cooling

Pierre, SD Brett Wheelhouse 605-224-2489

Winner Regional Health

Winner, SD Laura Windsperger 605-842-7228

Y

Yankton Sioux Tribe

Yankton, SD Dana Sanderson (605) 941-0804

Contact the Colleges

Southeast Tech offers more than 70 pathways to today’s most innovative fields. Here, you’ll find career-focused two-year programs that prepare you with the skills you need to jumpstart your career in high-need industries.
Sioux Falls, SD
At Mitchell Tech, students learn and perform in settings that mirror real-world workplaces. In two years or less, you’ll understand the complexities of your chosen field and have the hands-on experience to get started.
Mitchell, SD
Lake Area Tech offers small, interactive classes, new technology and cutting-edge programs to prepare students for the current workforce demands. Learn by doing and work with the most advanced equipment in your field of study.
Watertown, SD
Western Dakota Tech—the only technical institute in the western South Dakota region—offers programs in some of the fastest-growing fields and industries. Through internships and industry partners, students graduate ready to make an immediate impact.
Rapid City, SD