Industry Partners

Building the Program

The Build Dakota Scholarship Fund was set up to help overcome the workforce shortage South Dakota faces. While the generous donations we’ve received have made—and will continue to make—a significant impact, industry partners help extend the benefit even further. Here’s how.

For students

For Students

  • Businesses sponsor students and commit to paying a portion of their program expenses. Build Dakota picks up the other portion. The student gets a free degree, and the employer gains a skilled scholar.
  • Secure employment prior to graduation.
  • Potential on-the-job training and part-time employment while in school.

Learn More

For Businesses

  • Cost-effective method to give current employees advanced training.
  • Pipeline of new talent from South Dakota tech schools.
  • Guaranteed work from qualified, highly-skilled graduates.
  • Free advertising on the Build Dakota website.

Learn More

For businesses

For South Dakota

For South Dakota

  • Surge in skilled workers who help fill the state’s workforce shortage.
  • Highly-trained scholars committed to staying in South Dakota.
  • Thriving local businesses that have committed, quality workers.

Have Questions? Reach Out.

Each school has their own Build Dakota Industry Partner Program. Depending on the program, some students will be required to have an industry partner to receive the Build Dakota Scholarship. To learn more or to inquire about becoming a partner, please contact the technical colleges directly with the information below.

Lake Area Technical College

___________________
Stretch-the-Million

Melissa Waldner
605.882.5284
Email Melissa

Mitchell Technical College

___________________
Double Edge 

Clayton Deuter 
605.995.7132
Email Clayton

Southeast Technical College

___________________
Sponsor-a-Scholar 

Kelli Rogotzke
605.367.5768
Email Kelli

Western Dakota Technical College

___________________
Have Your Pick 

Assistant Director of Scholarships 
605.718.3061
Email Western Dakota Tech

Find an Industry Partner

The Build Dakota Scholarship Program is fortunate to have support from businesses in varying fields. We’d like to thank the following industry partners for helping make this program flourish!

If you want to learn more about partnering businesses and potential employment opportunities, click any of the links below.

A

A1 Electric

Hartford, SD Chuck Vockrodt 605-310-0010

AAMCO Transmission

Rapid City, SD Wayne Kumer 605-342-4055

ABRA Auto Body

Watertown, SD Nick Sharp 605-886-8083

AJ's Automotive

Canton, SD Tami Nelson 605-987-4292

AKG

Mitchell, SD Darwyn Persson 605-996-5700

Althoff Crane Service

Sioux Falls, SD Kari Althoff

Ames Electric

Huron, SD Dale Ames 605-354-9940

Angelhaus

Yankton, SD Nathan Gelhaus 605-665-7255

Apex Ironworks & Fabrication

Milbank, SD Brandy Lewis 605-438-2700

Applied Engineering

Yankton, SD Alex Johnson 605-665-4425

ARC Fabricators

Sioux Falls, SD Matthew Kaemingk 605-403-8176

Associated General Contractors of SD

Statewide Margaret Pennock 605-336-9338

Astec Industries, Inc.

Yankton, SD Rhonda Kocer 605-668-2518

Aurora Brule Health Community

White Lake, SD Kathy Styles 605-249-2216

Auto Body Specialists

Sioux Falls, SD Noel Antillo 605-370-0514

Automatic Transmission & Gear

Watertown, SD Cory Jackson 605-878-4510

Avantara

Armour, SD Stefanie Geigle 605-724-2911

Avantara – Lake Norden

Lake Norden, SD Margaret Grimm 605-785-3654

Avantara – Watertown

Watertown, SD Krista Beauchamp 605-886-8431

Avera

Sioux Falls, SD Pam Hilber 605-322-8955

Avera Flandreau

Flandreau, SD Sarah Siemonsma 605-322-1588

Avera Gregory

Gregory, SD Sarah Siemonsma 605-322-1588

Avera Hand County Memorial Hospital

Miller, SD Debbie Pullman

Avera McKennan

Sioux Falls, SD Sarah Siemonsma 605-322-1588

Avera Missouri River Health Center

Gettysburg, SD Kathryn Haarstad

Avera Queen of Peace

Mitchell, SD Jane Miller 605-668-8331

Avera Sacred Heart

Yankton, SD Sara Kortan 605-668-8390

Avera St Benedicts-Parkston

Parkston, SD Kristi Bradley 605-995-2204

Avera St. Luke's

Aberdeen, SD Jenna Trevor 605-622-5036

Avera St. Mary's

Pierre, SD Kathyrn Haarstad 605-224-3278

Avera Weskota

Wessington Springs, SD Katie DeNeui 605-928-4435

B

B&B Contracting

Aberdeen, SD Melissa Hundstad 605-226-1468

B&B Equipment

Pierre, SD Darrel Beck 605-224-6727

B&R Truck Repair

Gettysburg, SD Vicki Fischer 605-765-9474

Ballard Gynecology

Rapid City, SD Dr. Mark Ballard 605-791-4442

Banner Associates

Brookings, SD Shawna Witt 605-692-8342

Banner Associates

Sioux Falls, SD Sarah Meusburger 605-692-6342

Banner Engineering

Aberdeen & Huron, SD Megan Hoffman 605-225-0225

Bethesda Home

Webster, SD Dawn Rithmiller 605-588-3204

Bethesda Nursing Home of Aberdeen

Aberdeen, SD April Wirth 605-225-7580

BJM Enterprise

Valley Springs, SD Mark Rozeboom / Eric VanGrotheest 605-757-6220

Black Hills Oral Surgery

Rapid City, SD Beth Halvorson 605-348-6818

Black Hills Surgical Hospital

Rapid City, SD Jon Michaels 605-721-4700

Black Hills Tire

Rapid City, SD Weston and Tenise Chapman 605-342-1876

Black Hills Urgent Care

Rapid City, SD Jon Michaels 605-721-4700

Bratland Ag Supply Inc

Willow Lake, SD Trav Bratland 605-625-5001

Brookings Health System

Brookings, SD Kayla Ronne 605-696-8023

Brosz Engineering

Sioux Falls, SD Heidi Austin  605-336-1676

Brown Clinic

Watertown, SD Bonnie Christians 605-884-4231

Bruna Electric

Brookings, SD Dan Bruna 605-695-0103

Burke Community Memorial Hospital

Burke, SD Mistie Drey 605-775-2621

BX Civil & Construction

Dell Rapids, SD Sandy Bauer 605-428-5483

C

C&B

Statewide April Star 605-680-1991

Carlson & Stewart Refrigeration

Sioux Falls, SD Cory Schreifels 320-253-5058

Caterpillar Inc – Black Hills Design Center

Rapid City, SD Jessica Bradley 605-391-7638

Children's Dental Center & Parkway Orthodontics

Sioux Falls, SD Cheryl Reaves 605-332-1095

CHS

Mitchell, SD Mark Van Dyke 605-990-7058

CHS, Inc.

Statewide Jennifer Johnson 605-224-5935

Civil Design Inc.

Brookings, SD Jeffrey Cooley 605-696-3200

Civil Engineers and Constructors

North Sioux City, SD Sheri Young 712-222-1452

Clark Drew Construction

Brookings, SD Chris Drew 605-692-9063

Clark Engineering

Sioux Falls, SD Georgia Rice 763-545-9196

Climate Systems

Sioux Falls, SD Greg Welch 605-334-2164

Clites Electric

Brookings, SD Mike Ningen 605-697-9838

Coeur Warf

Lead, SD Kim Huber 605-584-4164

Community Health Center of the Black Hills

Rapid City, SD Lori DeBaere 605-721-8948

Community Memorial Hospital

Burke, SD Mistie Drey 605-775-2621

Coteau Des Prairies Health Care System

Sisseton, SD April Hieb 605-698-4616

Crenlo Engineered Cabs

Watertown, SD Misty Brenden 605-753-7974

Crestone Builders

Watertown, SD

Cub Construction

Volga, SD Clint Kooima 605-627-5226

D

Dakota Drywall and Construction

Yankton, SD Sara Livingston 605-661-0644

Dakota Granite

Milbank, SD Jason Redmond 605-432-5580

Dakota Provisions

Huron, SD Mark Heuston 605-352-1513

Dakota Tool and Sharpening Service

Sioux Falls, SD Jason Bosch 605-339-6174

DakotAbilities

Sioux Falls, SD Amy Buss 605-367-6266

Dakotaland Manufacturing

Watertown, SD Larry Tupper 605-882-3508

Daktronics

Brookings, SD Joe Arthur 605-690-1985

Deffenbaugh Homes

Sioux Falls, SD Jesse Deffenbaugh

DeJager Plumbing and Heating

Brandon, SD Berwin DeJager 605-582-3315

Dells Electric

Dell Rapids, SD Bobbie Carpenter 605-428-5700

DeSCo Architectural Inc

De Smet, SD Jim Girard 605-854-9126

Diesel Machinery

Sioux Falls, SD Kathy Derr 605-212-1963

Douglas County Memorial Hospital

Armour, SD Heath Brouwer 605-724-2159

Dynamic Engineering

Watertown, SD Becky Ryback 605-886-5545

E

East River Contracting

Watertown, SD Hosanna Hoekman 605-237-6587

Eastman, Inc.

Big Stone City, SD Jackie 605-694-2899

Efraimson Electric

Bryant, SD Donovan Wendling

Electric Supply Company

Sioux Falls, SD Matt Jarding 605-336-1406

Elkton Electric

Elkton, SD Mirista Bushman 605-690-6342

Englestead Electric

Watertown, SD Paul Fox 605-886-5508

F

Fair Manufacturing

Yankton, SD Dena Nanninga 605-653-3247

Fall River Health Services

Hot Springs, SD Tamera Medley 605-745-8910 ext. 2328

Farmers Implement and Irrigation

Watertown, SD Emily Voelker 605-692-6153

Fiegen Construction

Sioux Falls, SD Rusty Fiegen 605-335-6000

Firesteel Healthcare

Mitchell, SD Deb Townsend 605-996-6526

First Rate Excavate

Sioux Falls, SD Mary Swanson 605-331-5626

Fischer Electric

Scotland, SD Bill Fischer 605-583-2757

Floyd's Truck Center

Fort Pierre, SD Brad Blow 605-223-3100

Fountain Springs Healthcare

Rapid City, SD Kristine Harvey 605-343-3555

Freeman Regional Healthcare

Freeman, SD Courtney Unruh 605-925-4000

Freeman's Electric

Rapid City, SD Nick Larson 605-342-4099

G

GCC

Watertown, SD Jon Henrich 605-651-1411

General Equipment & Supplies

Sioux Falls, SD Meghan Fitzgerald 701-850-7597

Gevo

Lake Preston, SD Bobbie Grey

Golden West Telecommunications

Wall, SD Savannah Williamson 605-279-2161

Good Samaritan Society

State-wide Autumn Faber 605-312-8475

Good Samaritan Society

Sioux Falls, SD Marti Robinson 605-323-0850

Good Samaritan Society (Sanford Health)

Sioux Falls, SD Meghan Gorsuch 605-312-9154

Good Samaritan Society/Deuel County

Clear Lake, SD Luke Wanous 605-874-2159

Graco

Sioux Falls, SD Tammy Wierenga 605-333-6767

Grand Prairie Foods

Sioux Falls, SD Valerie Loudenback 605-334-5332 x 225

Granite Nissan

Rapid City, SD Justin King 605-342-3400

Gray Construction

Watertown, SD Dustin Brownell 605-886-3102

Greg Beyer Construction

Greg Beyer 605-530-3452

Gregory Building Supply

Gregory, SD Bryan Witt 605-830-7890

Grossenburg Implement – Belle Fourche

Belle Fourche, SD Patrick Olson 605-569-0267

Grossenburg Implement – Winner

Winner, SD Katriona Koenig 402-375-3325

H

H&O Electric

Winner, SD Tom Osborne 605-842-1117

Halme, Inc.

Bryant, SD Jeff Halme 605-628-1313

Harr Motors

Aberdeen, SD 605-225-3078

Harr Motors

Redfield, SD 605-472-1633

Heartland Ag Systems

Mitchell, SD Matt Luczak 605-630-8717

Henriksen Auto Body, LLC

Presho, SD Dave Henriksen 605-895-2277

Hilt Construction

Rapid City, SD Chad Hilt 605-787-4111

Hoffman Diesel

Sioux Falls, SD Chris Hoffman 605-331-3980

Horton

Britton, SD Denise Wieker 605-448-3307

Huron Clinic

Huron, SD Leanne Kopfmann 605-412-7307

Huron ProClean Plus

Huron, SD Troy Styer 605-352-5776

Huron Regional Medical Center

Huron, SD Shawn Martin 605-353-6319

I

IMEG

Sioux Falls, SD Georgia Rice 763-545-9196

Infrastructure Design Group, Inc

Sioux Falls, SD Robert Kummer 605-271-5527

Interstates

Sioux Falls, SD Kent Heronimus 605-204-0671

J

Jack Link's

Alpena, SD Tatum Tebay 605-849-8800

Jay's Auto Body

Arlington, SD 605-203-0960

JH Diesel & Ag Repair

Freeman, SD Jordan Helma 605-925-5424

Johnson Controls

Sioux Falls, SD Kyle Sheik 605-408-6101

Johnson Feed

Nathan Gerritsen 605-335-1575

Journey Group

Sioux Falls, SD Jolene Smith 605-274-2829

K

K&T Electric

Tea, SD Kevin Stude 605-376-9517

Katzer Concrete

Sioux Falls, SD Brooks Katzer 605-271-6093

Ken's Refrigeration & Cooling Inc.

Meno, SD Eric Hansen 605-515-3567

Kennebec Telephone

Kennebec, SD Rod Bowar 605-869-2220

Krier & Blain

Sioux Falls, SD Troy Johnson (605) 331-4100

Kurcera Electric

Winner, SD Tyler Kucera 605-842-1510

L

LG Everist

Sioux Falls, SD Mike Kane 605-366-0642

Liberty Motors, Inc

Rapid City, SD Allison Marrotte 605-716-2000

Lien Transportation

Aberdeen, SD Nancy Aman 605-225-3814

LifeScape

Sioux Falls, SD Cal McKeown 605-444-9522

List Electric

Yankton, SD Ryan List 605-668-9430

Loiseau Construction

Flandreau, SD Jen Latham 605-997-2511

Longbranch Engineering

Rapid City, SD Donna 605-721-4040

Luke Heating

Marion, SD Bryan Luke 605-648-3488

M

Maguire Iron

Sioux Falls, SD Carie Moate 605-275-1631

Maher Dental Clinic

Pierre, SD Dr. Jamie Maher 605-224-8858

Malloy Electric

Dakota Dunes & Sioux Falls Chris Houwman 605-336-3693

Marmen Energy

Brandon, SD Leah Jaeger 605-582-4500

Marrs Ranch

Whitewood, SD Dan Marrs 605-269-2680

Mart Brothers Construction

Vermillion, SD Nick Mart 605-670-8806

Marv's Body Shop

Sioux Falls, SD Evan Kindt 605-339-2241

Masaba Mining, Inc.

Vermillion, SD Alec Johnson 605-658-8928

McKie Ford

Rapid City, SD John Baskerville 605-348-1400

Meyer & Dana Orthodontics

Rapid City, SD Suzanne Starr 605-343-1500

Midwestern Mechanical

Sioux Falls, SD Christine Therkildsen 605-339-3963

Midwestern Mechanical

Rapid City, SD Brett Kaltvedt 605-394-9636

Milbank Ford

Milbank, SD Maggie Larson 605-432-4525

Mills Construction

Brookings, SD Marlene Schram 605-697-3100

Mobile Mechanic

Beresford, SD Mike Sveeggen 605-957-5331

Mobridge Hospital

Mobridge, SD Keri Wientjes 605-845-8171

Monument Health

Rapid City, SD Alix Grieve 605-755-2233

Morris Inc.

Fort Pierre, SD Stef Kerr 605-223-2585

Morton Buildings

Morton, SD Roger Bauer 309-263-3619

Mueller Lumber

Mitchell, SD Bob Mueller 605-996-9175

Mustang Seeds

Madison, SD Lori Schultz 605-256-6529

Muth Electric (Statewide)

Mitchell, SD Amy Tlam 605-996-3983

N

North American Truck & Trailer

Sioux Falls, SD Cheryl Rierson 605-575-2141

North Central International

Sioux Falls, SD Jesse Fox 605-336-3820

Northside Implement

Webster, SD Lydel Snaza 605-345-4799

O

Olson Propane

Buffalo, SD Sam and Caitlyn Olson 605-641-6556

Overweg Repair LLC

Kimball, SD Corinne Overweg 605-778-6483

P

Peitz Service Experts

Pierre, SD Jamey Ledema 605-224-1991

Pennington County Sheriff's Office

Rapid City, SD Kimberly Bloomenrader 605-394-6113

Perry Electric

Brookings, SD Keven Perry 605-692-6495

Philip Healthcare

Phillip, SD Tiffany Lamont 605-859-2511

Pioneer Memorial Health

Viborg, SD Lindsey Hauger 605-326-3077

Platte Care Center

Platte, SD Cordell Muilenberg 605-337-3131

Platte Healthcare

Platte, SD Pattie Nachtigal 605-337-3364

POET

Mitchell, SD Becky Pitz 605-995-4201

Prairie Heights Healthcare

Aberdeen, SD Denise Mack 605-225-2550

Prairie Lakes Healthcare System

Watertown, SD Alison Gilbertson 605-882-7949

Precision Risk Management

Sioux Falls, SD Jeff Svennes 605-271-7996

Prostrollo Motors

Madison, SD Nick Postrollo 605-256-9111

R

Randall Community Water

Lake Andes, SD Scott Peck 605-481-8564

Rapid City Medical Center

Rapid City, SD Kylie Tucker 605-721-8313

Rapid Precision Manufacturing, Inc.

Britton, SD Kayla Stutelberg 605-448-2290

Rasmussen Mechanical

Sturgis, SD Brian Rasmussen 402-250-0887

Ray's Garage

Fort Pierre, SD Jessi Horsley 605-494-0250

RDO Equipment

Statewide Andy Luikens 701-429-3007

Reed's Repair

Box Elder, SD Aaron Reed 605-209-5933

Reil Repair

Wilmont, SD Mike Reil 605-949-3832

Rog's Auto Inc.

Wagner, SD Roger Blaha 605-384-3663

Route 15 Body Works

Wilmot, SD David Anderson 605-938-5559

S

Sanford – Chamberlain

Chamberlain, SD Jeanine Brizzolara

Sanford Health

Sioux Falls, SD Meghan Gorsuch 605-312-9154

Schmidt Country Inc.

Marion, SD Gloria Schmidt 605-648-3631

Scotchman Living Center (Philip Health Services)

Philip, SD Denise Buchholz 605-859-2511 ext. 3955

Scott's Supply

Mitchell, SD Chris Scott 605-996-7704

Scull Construction

Rapid City, SD Ann Chykta 605-342-2379

SD Community Foundation

Ginger Niemann

SD Department of Correction

Pierre, SD Missy Johnson 605-280-2816

SD Department of Transportation

Heidi Olson 605-773-6943

SD One Call / SD 811

Rapid City, SD Codi Gregg 605-863-0951

SDN Communications

Sioux Falls, SD Vernon Brown 800-247-1442

SECO

Rapid City, SD Ethan Hudson 605-430-5507

Select Service Center

Corsica, SD Grant VanZee 605-946-5600

Service Plus

Watertown, SD Ryan Van Dusseldor 605-882-3236

Shaeffer Oil

Winner, SD Lori Schaeffer 605-842-3424

Simco

Watertown, SD Chris Stricherz 605-753-0577

Sinte Gleska College

Mission, SD Cheryl Medearis 605-856-8100

Sioux Falls Specialty Hospital

Sioux Falls, SD Lauren Wolf 605-444-8217

Sioux International

Sioux Falls, SD Zachary Palen 605-336-1933

Sioux International – Freeman

Freeman, SD Todd Ihnen 605-925-4247

Sorlien Electric

Tea, SD Amy Sorlien-Lee 605-368-7371

South Dakota Developmental Center

Redfield, SD Jaime Mogen 605-472-4212

Specialty Auto

Freeman, SD Troy Herlyn 605-952-7717

Stan's Inc.

Alpena, SD Tammy Bierman 605-961-9508

State Home Care

Hot Springs, SD Alicia or Andrew Beedle 605-718-5004

Stemper Auto Body

Madison, SD Pete Stemper 605-256-3255

Stewart Construction

Watertown, SD Michael Stewart 605-520-0878

Stockwell Engineering

Sioux Falls, SD John Brown 605-338-6668

Strand-Kjorsvig

Roslyn, SD Madeline Cornell

Summit Contracting

Platte, SD Corey Rabenberg 605-337-2841

Swanson Electric

Aberdeen, SD Arlene Buechler 605-225-7852

T

Taylor Plumbing & Heating

Burke, SD Kenny Taylor 605-775-2422

Tennant Electric

Faulkton, SD Brandon or Carrie Tennant 605-598-4298

Terex Utilities

Watertown, SD Chris Steiner 605-956-3202

Tessier's

Mitchell, SD Charlie Carlson 605-996-7548

Thompson Mechanical

Watertown, SD Scott Thompson 605-886-6162

Titan Design and Construction

Aberdeen, SD Teresa McCoy 605-220-7782

Titan Machinery

Sioux Falls Sarah Kenz 701-356-0130

Tony Arnold Construction

Watertown, SD Tony Arnold 605-880-8497

Tony's Electric

Willow Lake, SD Tony Konechne 605-680-4884

Travis Electric

Sioux Falls, SD Dawn Worlie 605-528-8728

Turkey Ridge Construction

Hurley, SD Chris Eisenbeis 605-327-3195

V

Van Laecken Orthodontics

Watertown, SD Jen Van Laecken 605-882-1500

Vander Haag's

Sioux Falls, SD Brad DeBoer 605-336-6737

Venture Communications

Highmore, SD Randy Houdek 605-852-2224

Vern Eide

Sioux Falls, SD Justin Lake 888-854-7157

Vollan Oil

Baltic, SD Bruce Vollan 605-351-7161

W

Wagner Building Supply

Wagner, SD Jeff Doom 605-491-0389

Wagner Community Jill Frei

Wagner, SD Mike Frei 605-384-3646

Wagner Community Memorial Hospital Avera

Wagner, SD Marcia Podzimek 605-384-3611

Wagner Contracting

Volga, SD Kerri Wagner 605-690-9058

Wakonda Heritage Manor

Wakonda, SD Jennifer Van Driel 605-267-2081

Watertown Development Company

Watertown, SD Michelle Kakacek 605-884-0340

Watertown Motor Company

Watertown, South Dakota Andy Johnson 605-886-5844

Watson Construction

Redfield, South Dakota Tony Watson 605-450-0117

Webster Scale

Webster, SD Faith Shoemaker 605-590-9024

Weskota Manor

Wessington Springs, SD Nikki Voneye 605-539-1621

Westhills Village

Rapid City, SD Maryann Petrotto 605-342-0255 ext. 4208

Wheelco

Sioux Falls, SD De Ann Albers 605-336-0405

Winner Regional Health

Winner, SD Laura Windsperger 605-842-7228

Y

Yankton Medical Clinic

Yankton, SD Ann Ryken 605-665-6962

Yankton Sioux Tribe

Yankton, SD Dana Sanderson 605-941-0804

Contact the Colleges

Southeast Tech offers more than 70 pathways to today’s most innovative fields. Here, you’ll find career-focused two-year programs that prepare you with the skills you need to jumpstart your career in high-need industries.
Sioux Falls, SD
At Mitchell Tech, students learn and perform in settings that mirror real-world workplaces. In two years or less, you’ll understand the complexities of your chosen field and have the hands-on experience to get started.
Mitchell, SD
Lake Area Tech offers small, interactive classes, new technology and cutting-edge programs to prepare students for the current workforce demands. Learn by doing and work with the most advanced equipment in your field of study.
Watertown, SD
Western Dakota Tech—the only technical college in the western South Dakota region—offers programs in some of the fastest-growing fields and industries. Through internships and industry partners, students graduate ready to make an immediate impact.
Rapid City, SD